29-09-19 GT12 Midland Regional Series Round 1 Sunday 29th September

Don’t forget Round 1 of the BRCA  GT12 Midland Regional Series is being run by Burton Buggy Club on Sunday 29th September 2019 at Gresley Old Hall.

Entry is via the BRCA Website

These meetings will cater for all, no matter what your ability is.

At the Burton meeting we are having trophies for all finals and also for top three juniors.

Looking forward to a good response from drivers to what I am sure will be great events.

The support class for Burton will be LMP12, these drivers need to book in with Bob Harley by paypal to bobharley362@yahoo.com cost £10.00 do it by friends please, normal details are required.

10-09-19 Winter League Round 2

The second round of the Winter League using the second of three potential layouts for Round 1 of the 2019 BRCA Midland GT12 Regional Series to be held on Sunday 29th September.


Qualifying
Karl Norris was top qualifier in the GT12 class closely followed by Chelle Snowden, both drivers on 35 laps, Darren Ford, Kayleigh Knight and Guy Rogers all a lap down, these five drivers making up the A Final.
Anthony Dennis was the leading F2 driver with Bob Harris and Mike Simpson all on the same lap.
In F3 Jack Walsh was best, McKenzie Wallace second and Kaelin Thhompson third.
Just three LMP12 this week the qualifying order being James Hart, Steve Donald and Richard Norris.

Finals
The GT12 D Final produced a close finish, the winner being Saul Theobold, James Krych took second place and Freddie Parker third.
In the C Final McKenzie Wallace, Benn Norris and Jack Walsh were evenly matched and after some great racing finished in that order.
Bob Harley won the B Final and was “Top Bob” this week, newly promoted Anthony Dennis finished in second place on the same lap and Bob Harris was third.
In LMP12 James Hart was the victor, Richard Norris second and Steve Donald third.

It is early days in the league, the current leaders are F1 Chelle Snowden, F2 Bob Harris, F3 McKenzie Wallace and LMP12 Richard Norris.

Following the racing the Summer League trophies were presented, congratulations to all the winners.

Don’t forget the GT12 Midland Series event on Sunday 29th September.

our support class for burton will be lmp these drivers need to book in with me by paypal to bobharley362@yahoo.com cost £10.00 do it by freinds please normal details are required

 

03-09-19 Winter League Round 1

A James Hart track design this week, one of three potential layouts for Round 1 of the 2019 BRCA Midland GT12 Regional Series to be held on Sunday 29th September.


Entry to the event is available via the BRCA website.
The support class for Round 1 at Burton on Sunday 29th September will be LMP12, booking for that class is via Bob Harley at bobharley362@yahoo.com cost £10.00 please pay by friends


In the first week of the new Winter League Justin Heath was top qualifier in the GT12 class but only just as Chelle Snowden was 0.23 seconds behind with Bob Harley taking third position.

In LMP12 Ashley King was best, two laps quicker than Steve Donald, Richard Norris a further lap down in third.

Nick Wallace had a convincing win in the GT12 C Final, Bob Budge was second and Kaelin Thompson third.

Visiting driver Arian Tunstall won the B Final from pole position, it was close for second and third places between Anthony Dennis and Mike Simpson with Mike finishing 4 seconds ahead at the finish.

Yet another great A Final with battle for the win between pole position driver Justin Heath and Chelle Snowden. Justin set the quickest laptime but it was Chelle who was first across the line to take a fine win.
Behind these two Bob Harley and Bob Harris were fighting for third place with Bob Harris having a great drive, taking third and being “Top Bob” of the week.

Ashley King was the winner of the LMP12 Final by three laps from Richard Norris and Fred Hatfield who finished less than a second apart.

20-08-19 Superleague Round 4

Round 4 of the 2019 Superleague on a fast track design with some new flexible corner markers, many thanks to Bob Harley for making them.


Darren Ford was the top qualifier in the GT12 Class, it was very close with the first four drivers all finishing on 41 laps. Karl Norris in second place , Bob Harley was very quick and took third and Chelle Snowden fourth.
In LMP12 Ashley King was best, just ahead of Steve Donald, both drivers on 60 laps – Steve having the fastest lap.

Finals
First up was the GT12 C Final where Kaelin Thompson was the winner from James Krych in second place and Saul Theobold third.

McKenzie Wallace won the B Final by just 0.28 seconds in a thrilling finish, getting ahead of second place driver Dan Williams on the final lap – well done McKenzie! Nick Wallace finished a lap down in third place.

An even closer result in the A Final which was a tremendous race with Darren Ford winning by just 0.26 seconds from Karl Norris after racing wheel to wheel for most of the race. Bob Harley continued his good form, his car flying round the track to take third place.

It was an evening for close finishes with the first three drivers in the LMP12 final all getting 59 laps. Ashley King was the winner and set the fastest lap, a great drive from Simon Pole earned him second place and Steve Donald was third.

A very entertaining evenings racing, just two rounds of the Superleague remain, to be held in October and December.

Next week is an ordinary Clubnight.

13-08-19 Summer League Final Round

The last round of the Summer League with a track design requiring some very precise driving in a tricky section nearest to the stage.


With several of the leading league places at stake the pressure was on the drivers and there was some very competitive racing, some of the highlights being.

Karl Norris won the GT12 A Final and also the F1 League, Darren Ford snatched second place in F1 from Chelle Snowden after finishing third in the A Final.

After starting the evening on equal points Simon Pole won the F2 League on tie break from Justin Heath after taking a superb second place in the A Final with Justin finishing fourth and second place in the F2 league – a great race this by all of the drivers.

Mike Simpson won the B Final and took third place in the F2 League, Bob Harris was “Top Bob” of the evening finishing in second place with McKenzie Wallace third.

Dan Williams had a good win the C Final, Bob Budge was second and Noah Bailey first time racing at Burton was third.

The D Final was won by Kaelin Thompson, James Krych finished in second place, Saul Theobold was third and fourth place for Freddie Parker was good enough to win him the F3 Junior league – well done Freddie!

Steve Donald cruised to victory in the LMP12 Final despite Ashley King setting the fastest lap.

Final League positions
GT12 F1
Winner Karl Norris
Second Darren Ford
Third    Chelle Snowden

GT12 F2
Winner Simon Pole
Second Justin Heath
Third     Mike Simpson

GT12 F3
Winner Anthony Dennis
Second Bob Budge
Third    Kaelin Thompson

GT12 F3 (Junior)
Winner Freddie Parker
Second Alfie Hart
Third    Jack Walsh


LMP12 F1

Winner  Ashley King
Second Steve Donald
Third    Fred Hatfield

Next week is Round 4 of the 2019 Superleague

06-08-19 Summer League Round 8

A great new track design this week for the penultimate round of the Summer League.


A Final
Congratulations to Karl Norris who had yet another A Final win to achieve maximum 600 league points and win the F1 League. For the second week running Darren Ford was second in the A Final, setting up the chance of moving up from fifth to second place in the F1 League next week.

Richard Norris was third in the A Final and top F2 driver with the wheels coming off for F2 League leader Justin Heath who finished in sixth place after a suspension failure forced his retirement from the race. Simon Pole took advantage of the situation to take fourth place in the race and is now joint F2 League leader with Justin. Wow – looking forward to the last round of the league next week to decide the winner – no pressure drivers!
B Final
Bob Harley was the winner of the B Final, Mike Simpson was second giving him a three point advantage over Bob Harris in the fight for third place in the F2 league – another result that to be decided next week!
Anthony Dennis took fourth position and was the top driver of the evening in F3 and leads the F3 League, Jack Walsh had a fine drive to take fourth position and is now 100 points adrift, a win in F3 next week would see him draw level wit Anthony.
C Final
Benn Norris won the C Final, Dan Williams finished second and Neil Jackson third – all on the same lap.
D Final
Freddie Parker took the D Final win being a lap clear of Kaelin Thompson with Alfie Hart finishing in third place – well done Alfie!
Another good result next week for Freddie could see him move up from his current fifth place in the F3 League.

LMP Final
Only three drivers in LMP12 this week, a good race with the finishing order being Ashley King, Steve Donald, Guy Rogers.

In all the years that the club has been running leagues I cannot remember so many of the leading positions resting on the final rounds results – looking forward to next week for some exciting racing.

30-07-19 July Clubnight

Twenty seven Drivers this week for the second July Clubnight despite the poor weather.

Karl Norris was top qualifier in the GT12 class, Darren Ford, Richard Norris and Chelle Snowden being second, third and fourth places all a lap down on Karl.
McKenzie Wallace was the best Junior member in eleventh place, closely followed by Jack Walsh who was twelfth.

Ashley King was quickest in the LMP12 class, Steve Donald taking second pace just over a lap behind. Fred Hatfield in third place also set the fastest lap.

Finals
James Krych won the GT12 D Final, getting ahead of second place driver Freddie Parker on the final lap of the race, Olly Statham was third.

New member Dan Williams was the winner of the C Final, Bob Budge took second place and Paul Dewsnap was third.

Pole position driver Bob Harris won the B final, Mike Simpson was second and Jack Walsh starting from the back of the grid had a great drive to finish third. The fastest lap of the race was set by McKenzie Wallace. With Bob Harley retiring from the race on lap four Bob Harris was again “Top Bob” of the week.

The A Final was yet again a very close race, Karl Norris was the winner, Darren Ford was second and Richard Norris third, just 1.28 seconds separating the first three drivers.

Last to go was the LMP12 Final where Ashley King was the winner yet again, Steve Donald finishing in second place despite setting the fastest lap of the race.

A good evenings racing.

The following two weeks see the completion of the Summer League, many of the trophy winning positions are yet to be decided including those below, so good results will be important.

Karl Norris has the F1 league won, Chelle Snowden is currently second but Darren Ford could still take second place.
In F2 Justin Heath is the current leader but Simon Pole could still win and third place is still not decided.
In F3 Anthony Dennis has a commanding lead but it is still possible for Jack Walsh to win.

23-07-19 Summer League Round 7

A great evening for “Team Norris” with wins in the A, B and C Finals.

Karl Norris won the A Final, Justin Heath took second place and Darren Ford third, all three drivers with 40 Laps.

Kayleigh Knight was the winner of the B Final, again a close result with Bob Harris in second place and Anthony Dennis finishing third all with 37 Laps.

Benn Norris won the C Final, Dan Williams took second place and Paul Dewsnap was third.

Richard Wilson was the winner of the D Final being five laps ahead of second place driver Freddie Parker, Kaelin Thompson was third.

An ordinary clubnight next week which will be followed by the final two rounds of the summer league.

16-07-19 Summer League Round 6

Round Six of Nine in the Summer League.
Justin Heath wins the GT12 A Final.

Qualifying
Karl Norris was top qualifier with Justin Heath in second place both drivers on 40 Laps, Simon Pole was in third place with 39.
Ashley King was the quickest in the LMP12 Class closely followed by Steve Donald.

Finals
Dan Williams won the GT12 C Final, Paul Dewsnap took second place and Bob Budge third.
In the B Final Bob Harris had a fine win, Paul Carter was second and Benn Norris third.
The A Final was yet another very exciting race with Justin Heath winning from Karl Norris in second place and Simon Pole third.

Ashley King had a runaway victory in the LMP12 Final, Steve Donald finishing in second place with Guy Rogers third.

Just three rounds remaining in the league with the best six from a possible Nine round scores to count.