18-09-18 Winter League Round 2

Visiting driver Alex Thurston won the GT12 A Final by a margin of 1.07 seconds from Louis Parker in second place with Karl Norris finishing third a further 4.55 seconds adrift.

Mike Simpson was the best placed F2 driver after a very close race with Kayleigh Knight.

Guy Rogers won the B final ahead of David Statham who was back racing at Burton again after a break of several years.

James Walker took maximum points in F3 followed by Courtney Orme.

Ashley King won the LMP Final, Steve Donald finished second and Dan Sheppard third.

Mardave driver Roy Matthews won the combined GT12 C / V12 Final, James Krych was a lap down in second place and Freddie Parker finished in third place.

Next week is round 3 of the league, remember it is the best 6 from a possible 9 scores to count.

11-09-18 Team Event

The team of Dan Sheppard, Richard Parker, James Krych and Alex Forster won the September Team event with 476 laps, the result after the four rounds of racing was close though Bob Harley, Guy Rogers, Courtney Orme and Jack Walker were only nine laps adrift in second place.


An enjoyable time was had by everyone, the winning team drivers all getting a free weeks racing,

The Summer League trophies were also presented to the winners not present at the original presentation, congratulations to all the trophy winners including Dan Sheppard who won the F2 league, gaining promotion to F1 and Alex Forster the winner of the V12 Mardave class.

04-09-18 Winter League Round 1

Louis Parker made a great start to the first round of the new winter league by winning the GT12 A Final and taking the 100 maximum points for the evening. Ashley King and Steve Donald were second and third respectively with 99 and 98 points trailing Louis by two laps.

Jordan Leavis was the top F2 driver, qualifying for the A Final and scoring 100 points in F2. Guy Rogers was next best with 99 points,finishing third in the B Final, with Mike Simpson on 98.

Daniel Beattie took the maximum 100 points in F3 finishing in fourth place in the C Final, Courtney Orme scored 99 by winning the D Final followed by Martyn Hartshorne on 98.

Early days in the nine round league with the best six round scores to count, but good to get some scores on the board.

NEXT WEEK is a Team event, the format will be similar to a normal clubnight other that it is anticipated that there will be four qualifying rounds only with no finals, drivers being allocated into teams by race control.

The remaining Summer League trophies will also be presented to the trophy winners not present at the original presentation on 28th August.

02-09-18 Burton GT12 Grand Prix

The Burton GT12 Grand Prix held on Sunday 2nd of September at the Burton Buggy Club normal Tuesday evening track venue of Gresley Old Hall was a great success with a total of eight rounds of racing for everyone including three finals with the best two rounds to count towards the final results.


There was some very competitive racing in all the heats and finals with Ben Elliott being both the top qualifier and winning the A Final with Russel Mouland taking second place, Gary Kirkpatrick third and Pete Stockton fourth.

Matt Cook was the victor in the B Final, Jordan Leavis was second and Andrew Slingsby third.

In the C Final Ben Appleby was the winner, Bob Harley took second place and Guy Rogers third.

Nigel Wyse won the D Final, Jack Souter finished in second place and James Walker third.

New Burton Buggy Club member Martyn Hartshorne won the E Final in his first trophy meeting, James Krych was second and Kyren Glover third.

After all the equipment was packed away the trophies were presented by Chelle Snowden, this was followed by the raffle prizes.

Trophies were awarded to the first, second and third place drivers in each final, Top qualifier and the top four juniors.
Well done to the junior drivers Jack Walker in fourth place, Kyren Glover third, Jack Souter second and the winner Jordan Leavis.


Many thanks to in particular Bob Harley who organised the event – yes he did win a trophy too!

Thanks also to Alister Hart for running race control, Jason Levis for scrutineering, James Hart for the track layout, Schumacher and MB Models for providing the raffle prizes together with everyone else who helped make the day a success, not forgetting all the drivers who I hope had a great day.

For more photographs visit Gallery 2018 Gresley pages three and four on the website

28-08-18 Clubnight

An ordinary clubnight on a Steve Donald track design requiring fast reactions on the section nearest the rostrum.

After the three qualifying rounds Karl Norris was quickest in the GT12 class followed by Bob Harley and Guy Rogers, Nathan Marshall led the way in the V12 Mardave class and Steve Donald was a lap clear of Ashley King, Richard Norris and Fred Hatfield in the LMP class.

In the combined Mardave/GT12 C Final it was the mardave drivers who came out on top with a win for Nathan, Roy Matthews took second place and GT12 driver Jack Walker was third.

The GT12 B Final was a tremendous race, with fine performances from Benn Norris, Kayleigh Knight and Jamie Hall. They finished in this order just a few seconds apart with Benn also having the fastest lap.

Karl Norris cruised to victory in the A Final being three laps ahead of Bob Harley in second place and Mike Simpson third.

Steve Donald won the LMP Final eclipsing Ashley King who finished in second place just over two seconds adrift, Fred Hatfield was third.

Following the racing the Summer League trophies were presented by the club chairman Bob Harley to the winners present with “Team Norris” wining both F1 and F3 of the GT12 class – well done to Karl and Benn who is now promoted to F2 – better watch out Kayleigh!



Don’t forget it is the Burton GT12 Grand Prix on Sunday 2nd September and round 1 of the winter league Tuesday 4th September.

21-08-18 Superleague Round 4

Superleague Round 4 with the best 5 results to count from a possible 6.

In the Mardave class Alex Forster won the final by just 2.1 seconds from Roy Mathews who took second place with Harvey Forster third. So Roy increased his lead over Harvey from a single point to two.

In the GT12 C Final James Walker was the winner, visiting driver Daniel Beattie was second and F3 league leader Courtney Orme third. New member Freddie Parker finished a very creditable fourth place, well done Freddie.

The GT12 B Final Kayleigh Knight was the winner, Guy Rogers a took very close second place and Bob Harris was third. This means the Kayleigh and Bob Harris are now joint in second place in F2 behind the leader Jordan Leavis.

Karl Norris extended his lead in F1 with a win in the A Final, Jordan Leavis was second and Chelle Snowden third all on the same lap.

In the LMP class Louis Parker won the final, being a lap up on second place driver Steve Donald with Richard Norris in third place.

Round 5 of the Superleague is planned for Tuesday 9th October.

14-0818 Summer Trophy Meeting

Another great evenings racing with three qualifying rounds followed by the finals to decide the trophy winners.

In the V12 Mardave class Nathan Marshall was the driver in form winning the race, it was close for second and third places though with Alex Forster finishing just ahead of his brother Harvey.

In the GT12 C Final Kayleigh Knight had the quickest lap and won the race, Benn Norris was second a lap down and James Walker finished in third place a further two laps adrift.

Bob Harley drove to a fine victory in the B Final with Chelle Snowden second and Guy Rogers in third place.

In the A Final Louis Parker was in dazzling form setting the fastest lap and winning by just over a lap from Darren Ford who took second place and Karl Norris who finished third.

Steve Donald won the LMP Final with Ashley King trailing by just under a lap in second place, closely followed by Richard Norris who took third place.

After the track equipment was stored away the Trophies were presented by Chelle Snowden (including one to herself!).
It was a good evening for “Team Norris” with Benn Norris, Karl Norris and Kayleigh Knight all winning trophies. Will they need another shelf making to put them all on?

Next week is Round 4 of the 2018 Superleague.

07-08-18 Summer League Final Round

The last round of the Summer League and with the best six from a possible nine round scores to count several trophy winning positions were in the balance so the pressure was on to get a good result. In F2 it was possible for Dan Sheppard to take the league title but only if he was the top F2 driver of the evening as under the “countback” tie break system Jordan Leavis the leader after round 8 would win as his seventh best round score was greater.

A “James Hart” design track layout called for some accurate driving so the scene was set for some exciting racing.

Qualifying
After the three rounds of qualifying Alex Forster took pole position for the V12 Mardave final with Roy Matthews second and Harvey Forster third.

Ashley King was the quickest in the GT12 class followed by Karl Norris, Steve Donald, Chelle Snowden and Dan Sheppard – these five drivers making up the A Final.

Mark Deacon quietly took pole position for the B Final ahead of Bob Harley, Guy Rogers, Richard Norris and Kayleigh Knight.

Mike Simpson, Chris Metcalfe, Jordan Leavis and new member Martyn Hartshorne driving his new car for the first time completed the C Final line up.

Finals
Alex Forster was the winner of the V12 Mardave final, it was close for second place with Harvey Forster managing to get ahead of Roy Matthews to make it a “Team Forster” first and second.

In the GT12 C Final pole position driver Mike Simpson had a smashing time (YET ANOTHER Bodyshell required!), eventually retiring from the race. Chris Metcalfe, racing for the first time in several weeks was in top form and won the race with Martyn Hartshorne finishing in third place.

In the B Final Mark Deacon won from pole position, Bob Harley took second place 8 seconds adrift and Kayleigh Knight finished third with an exceptional drive pushing Guy Rogers and Richard Norris down to fourth and fifth places. Well done Kayleigh!

Just the A Final to go where Ashley was “King” of the track, Steve Donald was second, Karl Norris took third ahead of Chelle Snowden and Dan Sheppard.

A great finish to the league, congratulations to the winners and all the other trophy winners
Alex Forster – V12 Mardave
Karl Norris – GT12 F1
Dan Sheppard – GT12 F2
Benn Norris – GT12 F3

31-07-18 Summer League Round 8

The penultimate round of the summer league this week.
Three rounds of qualifying set the scene for the single round of finals as usual to decide the points.

In the club Mardave class Alex Forster was on pole position followed by Nathan Marshall and Roy Matthews. It proved to be a very close contest between Nathan and Alex with Nathan leading near the end of the race when Alex got past him to take a well deserved win, Nathan finishing second and Harvey Forster in third place.

Benn Norris stormed to victory in the GT12 C final being four laps clear of second place driver James Walker with Jack Walker finishing third.

Mike Simpson took and early lead in the B final ahead of pole position driver Guy Rogers who was chasing him down, but a couple of racing incidents halted his progress and Mike went on to win, Guy was second and Kayleigh third. A very close race this!

Karl Norris continued his great run of form by winning the A final, Chelle Snowden took second place and Dan Sheppard third. An important result for Dan this giving him another 100 points in F2.

So everything is set for a very exciting final round of the summer league next week with several trophy winning positions still up for grabs, we look forward to some exciting racing.

24-07-18 Summer League Round 7

Another good evenings racing, with the hot weather together with school summer holidays affecting the number of drivers racing and only two more rounds now remaining in the summer league after this week, the scene is set for some very close results.

In the V12 Mardave class Harvey and Alex Forster both have a chance of winning the league.

In the GT12 class Karl Norris only requires one more win in F1 to achieve a 100% record, leaving Darren Ford, Bob Harley and Chelle Snowden to fight it out for the second and third place trophies.

Dan Sheppard or Jordan Leavis both still have the opportunity to win the F2 league trophy with Mike Simpson, Kayleigh Knight, Guy Rogers and Bob Harris all in contention for third place.

In F2 Benn Norris is looking to get 100% similar to his dad Karl, Courtney Orme, James Walker and Jack Walsh need good performances in the remaining rounds to improve their chances of taking second and third places.

Remember it is the best six from a possible nine weeks to count.